Skip to content

Roof repair cost by defect

Updated 2026-10-18 · 9 min read

Two-colour print of a patched section of shingle roof
One square of new shingles among old — the shape of most repairs.

Cost by defect

Repairs are priced by what has to be opened up, not by the size of the hole. The national average repair runs about $1,150, and most land between $400 and $1,900 — but the spread by type of damage is far wider than that. If the problem is water coming in, the leak repair guide prices it by leak source instead; this table prices the damage.

RepairTypical rangeWhy
Vent or pipe boot repair$75 – $250One penetration, a few shingles lifted
Damaged or missing shingles$150 – $700Minimum crew visit dominates
Hole in the roof$150 – $1,200Deck patched before the covering
Flashing repair$200 – $600Siding sometimes has to come off
Wind or hurricane damage$250 – $6,500From a few tabs to whole slopes
Ice dam removal$400 – $1,500Steam removal, then the damage under it
Soffit and fascia repair$500 – $6,000Rot runs back along the rafter tails
Hail damage$700 – $4,000Usually an insurance conversation
Sagging roof$800 – $5,000Structural — framing, not covering
Replace deck sheathing$2 – $8 / sq ftCovering off and back on above it
Diagnostic inspection$307 – $571Often credited against the repair

What drives a repair price

The minimum visit. A crew, a truck and a half-day is the floor under every repair, which is why a vent boot can cost $75 on one roof and $250 on another. Access — a second storey, a steep pitch, nowhere to stage — adds labour the same way it does on a full replacement. Matching — a discontinued shingle means either a colour mismatch or a larger patch to a break line. And what is found once the covering is off, which is usually deck.

Most shingle damage is a small job a good crew does in an hour — the asphalt shingle repair guide shows how it is done. Storm damage is the exception: read it with the storm damage inspection guide before anyone quotes, and a leaking chimney has its own price page.

Two-colour print of a shingle tab lifted by a pry bar
A tab lifted with a bar — where every repair starts.

The repair-or-replace crossover

The arithmetic that matters is repair cost against remaining life. A $800 repair on a roof with fifteen years left is $53 a year of purchased time. The same repair on a roof with three years left is $267 a year — and against a full replacement at $8,400 spread over twenty-five years ($336 a year), the repair is now the expensive option.

Three strikes

Three separate leak repairs in three years on the same roof is the field telling you it is finished. Each subsequent repair is money spent on a covering you are about to remove, and every patch makes the eventual tear-off marginally worse.

Two-colour print of repair materials on a staging plank
Repair materials staged on a jack plank.

What to ask before you accept a repair quote

Where exactly is the water entering, and how was that established? A repair quote that cannot name the entry point is a guess with an invoice. What happens if the deck is soft under the patch — is there a per-sheet rate? Is the flashing being replaced or resealed; sealant on old flashing is a short-lived fix. And does the workmanship warranty cover the patch, the surrounding area, or nothing. Run the whole roof through the inspection checklist before you commission the repair, so you are not buying one fix on a roof that needs four.

Sources

  1. Fixr, Roof Repair Cost (updated 21 January 2026) — read 2026-10-18
  2. Fixr, Roof Replacement Cost (updated 4 February 2026) — read 2026-10-18
  3. Fixr, Roof Inspection Cost (updated 31 January 2025) — read 2026-09-04